Archive

PAST PRESIDENTS

2015 & 2016Theresa Schober
2013 & 2014Jeff Moates
2011 & 2012Patty Flynn
2009 & 2010Robert Austin
2007 & 2008Patty Flynn
2006Sheila Stewart
2004 & 2005David Burns
2002 & 2003Sheila Stewart
2000 & 2001Jack Thompson
1998 & 1999Cynthia L. Cerrato
1996 & 1997Loren Blakeley
1995Jacquelyn G. Piper
1993 & 1994Betty Riggan
1992Arthur R. Lee
1990 & 1991George M. Luer
1989Jerry Hyde
1987 & 1988Harold D. Cardwell
1986Karen Malesky
1985Joan Deming
1984Claudine Payne
1983John G. Beriault
1982Marion M. Almy
1981Irving R. Eyster
1980Thomas Watson
1979Jerry Hyde
1978George W. Percy
1977Raymond Williams
1976Wilma B. Williams
1975Benjamin I. Waller
1974John W. Griffin
1973George Magruder
1972William M. Goza
1971Carl A. Benson
1970James W. Covington
1968 & 1969Ripley P. Bullen
1967J. Floyd Monk
1966Roger T. Grange
1965Charles W. Arnade
1964William C. Lazarus
1963Charlton W. Tebeau
1962Cliff E. Mattox
1961William C. Lazarus
1960Marvin Brooks
1959John M. Goggin
1958William H. Sears
1957William J. Armistead
1956Charles H. Fairbanks
1954 & 1955Wilfred T. Neill
1952 & 1953Frederick W. Sleight
1951Albert C. Holt
1950Hale G. Smith
1949John W. Griffin
1948Winston W. Ehrmann
(the first and only Chair)

PAST JOURNAL EDITORS

  
Jeffrey Du Vernay, Julie SaccenteJune 2014 – May 2017
Keith Ashley, Vicki RollandSeptember 2011 – March 2014
Deborah Mullins, Andrea WhiteMarch 2007 – June 2011
Ryan J. WheelerDecember 1999 – December 2006
Robert J. AustinDecember 1995 – September 1999
Brent R. WeismanJune 1992 – September 1995
Louis D. TesarMarch 1984 – March 1992
Robert S. CarrJanuary 1980 – December 1983
Jerald T. MilanichDecember 1976 – December 1979
Ripley P. BullenJanuary 1970 – September 1976
David S. PhelpsJanuary 1967 – December 1969
Charles H. FairbanksDecember 1960 – December 1966
Mrs. William MasseySeptember 1960
Charles H. FairbanksJuly 1957 – March 1960
Julian GranberryDecember 1956
Adelaide K. BullenSeptember 1954 – June 1956
Robert Anderson January 1954 – May 1954
Adelaide K. BullenDecember 1953
Robert Anderson June 1952 – September 1953
John M. GogginMay 1949 – November 1951
John W. Griffin May 1948 – November 1948

AT THE 2017 ANNUAL CONFERENCE BANQUET

Incoming FAS President Jason Wenzel (left) and new Director at Large Jen Knutson (third from left) enjoy the banquet with Bettina Sauvage, Christina Bolte, Miranda Kles, Neill Wallis, and Moises Stylerman with the world famous "Timucup". CLICK TO ENLARGE

BANQUET KEYNOTE SPEAKER: JAMES DUNBAR

Jim Dunbar presents his keynote lecture, “Why does Florida have so many inundated archaeological and paleontological sites and what about their significance?” CLICK TO ENLARGE

POST CONFERENCE FIELD TRIP

FAS members enjoy a behind the scenes tour of Kingsley Plantation following the conference. Thank you to the National Park Service's Timucuan Historical & Ecological Preserve. CLICK TO ENLARGE

PAST ANNUAL MEETINGS & AWARDS

YEARLOCATIONHOST(S)RIPLEY P. BULLEN AWARDWILLIAM C. LAZARUS AWARDARTHUR R. LEE CHAPTER AWARDCERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENTOTHER RECOGNITIONS
2017JACKSONVILLEUniversity of North Florida Archaeology Lab, Archaeological Institute of America-Jacksonville ChapterAnn S. CordellIndian River Anthropological SocietyLiz Clement and Jack Harvey: SWFAS | 2017 Annual Meeting Committee Chair Keith Ashley, UNF Archaeology Lab & Jacksonville Chapter of the America Institute of ArchaeologyFAS Student Paper Competition Winner: Jessica Jenkins, University of Florida |
Dorothy Moore Research Grant: Christina Bolte, University of West Florida | Chuck and Jane Wilde Research Award: Henna Bhramdat, Florida Atlantic University | Warm Mineral Springs/Little Salt Springs Student Travel Grants: Jennifer Dewey, Florida Atlantic University; Kendal Jackson, University of South Florida; Jenni Baggett, University of West Florida
2016JUPITERPalm Beach County Archaeological SocietyFrank BushnellPalm Beach County Archaeological SocietyLonnie B. Mann and James S. Dunbar: PAST
| FAS Education Committee, Inaugural Chair Jason Wenzel, Current Chair Jennifer Knutson
FAS Student Paper Competition Winners: Nathan Lawres, University of Florida and S. Lee Johns, University of North Florida |
Dorothy Moore Research Grant: Nathan Lawres, University of Florida | Chuck and Jane Wilde Research Award: Janene Johnston, University of West Florida | Warm Mineral Springs/Little Salt Springs Student Travel Grant: Henna Bhramdat, Florida Atlantic University
2015SARASOTATime Sifters Archaeology Society
2014PUNTA GORDAWarm Mineral Springs/Little Salt Spring Archaeology Society George LuerNick McAuliffeFAS President Award: Theresa Schober
2013ST. AUGUSTINETime SiftersFAS President Award: Charles Reynolds | Chuck Wilde Award: Katherine Higgins (UF) | Dorothy Moore Student Grant: Kendal Jackson (USFSP)
2012TALLAHASSEEPanhandle Archaeological Society at TallahasseeSteve MartinEmerald Coast Archaeological SocietyPat Balanzategui: Emerald Coast Archaeological Society Chuck Wilde Award: Crystal Gieger |
Dorothy Moore Student Grant: Christopher Hunt | Student Paper Award: Melissa Timo
2011ORLANDOCentral Florida Anthropological SocietyBarbara PurdyKathryn Betz & Matthew Betz: Southwest Florida Archaeological Society;
| Jean Lucas: Emerald Coast Archaeological Society
2010FORT MYERSSouthwest Florida Archaeological SocietyAnne ReynoldsBill Lucas & Pat Balanztegui: Emerald Coast Archaeological Society ;
2009PENSACOLAPensacola Archaeological SocietyJoyce Nunnery: Emerald Coast Archaeological Society | Barbara Wright: Pensacola Archaeological SocietyFAS Board of Directors Award: Ryan Wheeler | Student Paper Award: Lee Bloch; Jana Futch
2008ST. PETERSBURGCentral Gulf Coast Archaeological SocietyCarl D. Halbirt{1st award with new name. A proclamation to Art R. Lee was read by Patty Flynn and a plaque was presented to Art’s widow, Lynn, and son Art Lee III} Warm Mineral Springs/Little Salt Spring Archaeological SocietyGene Feicht & Dennis Guy: Pensacola Archaeological Society | Thor and Grace Larsen: Kissimmee Valley Archaeological and Historical ConservancyFAS President Acknowledgement: Jack and Dottie Thompson; Terry Simpson | FAS President Award: George M. Luer | FAS Board of Directors Tribute: Eileen and Wilbur Aist
2007LAKE WALESKissimmee Valley Archaeological and Historical ConservancySteve & Alyne Busch: Kissimmee Valley Archaeological and Historical Conservancy | Shari Arnold & Edward Jacobs: Central Florida Anthropological Society Student Paper Award: Willet Boyer
2006STUARTSoutheast Florida Archaeological SocietyTom McCaskey: Emerald Coast Archaeological Society | Ken Alderman & John Crane: Pensacola Archaeological SocietyFAS Board of Directors Award: Sheila Stewart | Student Paper Award: Willet Boyer
2005GAINESVILLEChristine L. NewmanDorothy Thompson & Don Taggart: Southwest Florida Archaeological Society | John Jansen: Emerald Coast Archaeological SocietyFAS Board of Directors Award: Tommy Abood; Sally McKeige | Student Paper Award: Neill Wallis
2004FT. LAUDERDALEBroward County Archaeological SocietySouthwest Florida Archaeological AssociationBetsy McCarthy & Jo Ann Gray: Southwest Florida Archaeological Society | Jan Lloyd & Kay Gautier: Pensacola Archaeological Society FAS Board of Directors Award: Phyllis Kolianos; Steve Martin; Ryan Wheeler | Student Paper Award: David Thulman
2003TALLAHASSEEPanhandle Archaeological Society at TallahasseeScott MitchellSt. Augustine Archaeological AssociationCharlie Strader & Sue and Jim Long: Southwest Florida Archaeological Society | Rod Phelps:
Kissimmee Valley Archaeological and Historical Conservancy | Janet Walker & Mike McKay: Central Florida Anthropological Society | Triel Lindstrom: Panhandle Archaeological Society of Tallahassee | Eloise Hardman & Roger Block: Central Gulf Coast Archaeological Society
FAS Board of Directors Award: David Burns
2002ST. PETERSBURGCentral Gulf Coast Archaeological SocietyJack ThompsonPensacola Archaeological SocietyDorothy Ward & Linda Allred: Central Gulf Coast Archaeological Society |
Thomas McCaskey & Kenneth Alderman: Pensacola Archaeological Society
FAS President Award: Steve Martin
2001ST. AUGUSTINESt. Augustine Archaeological AssociationElizabeth Benchley; Nancy Marie White Southeast Florida Archaeological Society Jody Brinton & Mac Perry: Central Gulf Coast Archaeological Society | Martha Ridlehoover & John Crane: Pensacola Archaeological Society | Gordon Davis: Kissimmee Valley Archaeological and Historical ConservancyFAS Board of Directors Award: Sheila Stewart |
2000FORT MYERSSouthwest Florida Archaeological SocietyDot MooreKissimmee Valley Archaeological and Historical ConservancyJudy Pritchard & David Burns: Central Gulf Coast Archaeological Society | John Dante: Southwest Florida Archaeological Society | Jane Wilde & Charles Wilde: Kissimmee Valley Archaeological and Historical Conservancy | Barbara Tansey & Brian Conesa: Archaeological Society of Southern FloridaFAS President Award: Terry Simpson; Loren Blakeley: Bob Austin | FAS Board of Directors Award: Jack Thompson
1999WALTON BEACHEglin Air Force Base Cultural Resources Management BranchCentral Gulf Coast Archaeological Society {1st year given}Gordon R. Willey | Anne Reynolds: Kissimmee Valley Archaeological and Historical Conservancy | Gypsy Graves: Broward County Archaeological Society | Jack Brown & Jack Jetton: Time Sifters Archaeology Society | Lisa Weier: Archaeological Society of Southern Florida | James C. Coleman & Harvin Dickey: Pensacola Archaeological SocietyFAS Board of Directors Award; Eileen Aist; Nancy Van Epps
1998GAINESVILLERyan Wheeler and local FAS members Judy BenseConnie FranklinA.“Chris” Christiansen: Kissimmee Valley Archaeological and Historical Conservancy | Gail Hart: St. Augustine Archaeological Association | Ella Mae Ablahat & Captain Carl B. Johnson: Southwest Florida Archaeological Society
FAS Board of Directors Award: Nancy Olson
1997MIAMIArchaeological Society of South FloridaKathleen A. DeaganWes Powell & Pam Vojnovski: Central Gulf Coast Archaeological Society | Margaret Perkins: St. Augustine Archaeological AssociationFAS President Award: Arthur R. Lee | Lifetime Achievement Award: William H. Sears
1996SARASOTATime Sifters Archaeology SocietyBrent WeismanLyman O. WarrenLillian O’Haver & Mark Winterbottom: Central Gulf Coast Archaeological Society | Annabella Flores & Elizabeth Read: Archaeological Society of Southern Florida | Wayne “Bud” House & Shirley House: Southwest Florida Archaeological Society | Judith Bense; L. “Connie” Franklin; Cyndi Sims; Mike Davis; Glenda Marshman: Pensacola Archaeological SocietyFAS President Award: Betty Riggan; Jack Thompson; Terry Simpson
1995SEBRINGKissimmee Valley Archaeological and Historical ConservancyRaymond WilliamsJohn Bieriault; Walter AskewGrant Hammersberg & Marlene Adams: Archaeological Society of Southern Florida | Stan Babicz & Terry Simpson: Central Gulf Coast Archaeological Society | Nancy Van Epps & Mary Ann Fabro: Pensacola Archaeological Society | George Allen: St. Augustine Archaeological Association | Charlie Strader & Lynn G. Lee:
Southwest Florida Archaeological Society | Sue Safford & Lucia Taylor: Time Sifters Archaeological Society
FAS President Award: Marion Smith; Dot Moore
1994DANIAThe Graves Museum of Archaeology and Natural History, and Broward County Archaeological SocietyLarry Ellis & Jim Radz: Central Florida Anthropological Society | Loren Blakeley & Lee Hutchinson-Neff: Central Gulf Coast Archaeological Society | Creighton Northrop & Jim Fitch: Kissimmee Valley Archaeological and Historical Conservancy | Elizabeth “Connie” Franklin & Harv Dickey: Pensacola Archaeological Society | Jean Belknap & Walter M. Buschelman: Southwest Florida Archaeological Society | Hervey Cunningham: Time Sifters Archaeological Society
1993CLEARWATER BEACHCentral Gulf Coast Archaeological SocietyBob AustinGeorge Luer
1992ST. AUGUSTINESt. Augustine Archaeological AssociationRobert S. CarrArthur Lee; Tom and Mary Lou Watson
1991PENSACOLAPensacola Anthropological Society
1990NAPLESSouthwest Florida Archaeological SocietyBill MarquardtBen Waller
1989JACKSONVILLENortheast Florida Anthropological SocietyValerie BellDan Laxon
1988WINTER PARKCentral Florida Anthropological Society and Rollins CollegeHarold Cardwell
1987CLEARWATER BEACHCentral Gulf Coast Archaeological SocietyLouis Tesar
1986GAINESVILLEUniversity of Florida Dept. of Anthro. graduate students (in conjuction with annual meeting of The Florida Academy of Sciences)Yulee Lazarus {first award}
1985DAYTONA BEACHVolusia Anthropological Society and and Ocali Scrub Archaeological Society
1984PALM BEACHPalm Beach County Anthropological Society; Broward County Archaeological Society; and Flagler MuseumJohn W. Griffin
1983TALLAHASSEEApalachee Anthropological Society and Florida Division of Archives, History, and Records ManagementCalvin Jones
1982TAMPACentral Gulf Coast Archaeological SocietyJerald Milanich {first award}
1981COCOA BEACHIndian River Anthropological Society
1980WINTER PARKCentral Florida Anthropological Society
1979CORAL GABLESArchaeological Society of the Museum of Science-Miami and Univ. of Miami
1978WALTON BEACHTemple Mound Museum and Northwest Florida Anthropological Society
1977TAMPAJ. Raymond Williams, FAS President; University of South Florida; and Suncoast Archaeological Society
1976FORT LAUDERDALEBroward County Archaeological Society and Broward Community College
1975OCALABen I. Waller, FAS President
1974JACKSONVILLENortheast Florida Anthropological Society
1973ST. AUGUSTINEJohn W. Griffin, FAS President
1972WINTER PARKCentral Florida Anthropological Society
1971ST. PETERSBURGSuncoast Archaeological Society
1970DAYTONA BEACHRipley P. Bullen, FAS President
1969CRYSTAL RIVERRipley P. Bullen, FAS President
1968MELBOURNEFlorida Institute of Technology
1967WALTON BEACHCity of Fort Walton Beach and Temple Mound Museum
1966CLEARWATERSt. Pete. Jr. College, Clearwater Campus
1965GAINESVILLE University of Florida, Dept. of Anthropology
1964COCOA Indian River Anthropological Society
1963TAMPAUSF and FAS Tampa Bay Chapter
1962ORLANDOThe Central Florida Museum
1961CORAL GABLESFAS South Florida Chapter and University of Miami
1960GAINESVILLE University of Florida, Dept. of Anthropology
1959ORMOND BEACHWilliam H. Sears, FAS President
1958RAINBOW SPRINGSRainbow Springs
1957WINTER PARKRollins College
1956RAINBOW SPRINGSRainbow Springs
1955RAINBOW SPRINGSRainbow Springs
1954CORAL GABLESUniversity of Miami and The Historical Association of Southern Florida
1953GAINESVILLEUniversity of Florida, Dept. of Sociology and Anthro.; Florida State Museum; and Florida Park Service
1952WINTER PARKRollins College
1951TALLAHASSEEFlorida State University Dept. of Anthro. and Archaeology
1950GAINESVILLEGainesville Archaeological Society
1949GAINESVILLEGainesville Archaeological Society
1948*no meeting
1947DAYTONA BEACHinitial organizing meeting